Legal

I have read the important Data Protection information of this site and have given my consent, by ticking the boxes and filling in the registration form, for my information to be used as follows:

(1) To provide me with updates regarding Club activities such as matches, meetings and club events using the club whats app.

(2) To provide me with details of Club fundraising activities including Lotto, social occasions, ticket sales etc

(3) I am aware that my photograph or video image may be taken whilst attending or participating in games or activities connected with the Club and I consent to it being used by the Club for items like match programmes, year books, match reports, event reports or on the Club website or social media channels.

I understand that I can withdraw my consent at any time by writing to the club.
I understand my rights under Data Protection legislation, as outlined below.

IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION
The following Privacy Information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation. It is intended to inform you of how the Personal Information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes. If you are unclear on any aspect of this form, or want any further information, please contact the GAA’s Data Protection Officer (+353 01 8658600 or dataprotection@gaaie).

Who is the data controller?
The Club and the GAA are Joint Data Controllers of the Personal Data and contact details for the Club are here.

Who is the Data Protection Officer for the GAA and the Club?
Details of the GAA’s Data Protection Officer are available on the GAA’s website gaa.ie/dataprotection. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dataprotection@gaa.ie or by calling 00353 1 8658600, if you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.

What is the purpose of processing my Personal Data?
The purpose for processing your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract in order to register and maintain your membership with the Club and the GAA.

The purpose is also to keep you informed of GAA events and fundraisers. We will only use your personal data for this second purpose if you have provided your explicit consent for this by ticking the boxes on the registration form or via consent on any other submission process where this is provided and accepted.

Will anyone else receive a copy of my Personal Data?
Your Personal Data can be accessed by certain members of the County Committees, Provincial Councils and the Central Council of the Gaelic Athletic Association for administrative purposes. This will be done in accordance with our data protection policy only.

In the event of an injury or insurance claim, details of your claim which will include your Personal Data will be passed to the GAA’s Insurance underwriters, Willis Insurance, Elm Park, Merrion Road, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Where is your Personal Data stored?
Your data will be stored electronically on the GAA Membership Database which is provided by Servasport Ltd, 11th Floor, Causeway Tower, 9A James Street South, Belfast, BT2 8DN.

Who is Servasport Limited?
Servasport Limited is a “data processor” who hosts the database on which your information is stored. We have a contract in place with Servasport Limited to ensure your Personal Data is stored safely and securely.

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?
Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your Membership and it will be deleted by us in the event that you resign your Membership or you are expelled in accordance with the Official Guide. However we may retain your Personal Data after your Membership ceases if we decide that it is strictly necessary to do so in the circumstances in accordance with our data retention policy.

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the Club/GAA?
You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting us. This information will be provided to you within one month.

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?
You have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing – You can do so by contacting us.

Where can I get further information?
Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois , or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?
Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach  under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie